Tag Archives: confidentiality
[…] Medeiros opposed the assertion of the privilege, claiming that defendant was not a “patient” within the meaning of the privilege statute and was, therefore, not entitled to assert the privilege.

The Massachusetts psychotherapist-patient privilege provides that in any court proceeding, “a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s mental or emotional condition.” M.G.L. c. 233, § 20B. The privilege applies to “patients engaged with a psychotherapist in marital therapy, family therapy, or consultation in contemplation of such therapy,” defining a patient as “a person who, during the course of diagnosis or treatment, communicates with a psychotherapist.” Id.

The court found that defendant “was a patient participating in family therapy and that he may invoke the privilege” to preclude disclosure or testimony regarding his communications during the family therapy session. Id.